The United States has a long history of welcoming immigration from all over the world. In order to become a United States Citizen, the United States requires that all new citizens take an oath of allegiance to the United States. During this oath, individuals are asked to renounce all prior nationality, however, only a few countries treat this renunciation as effective.

In order to qualify for citizenship through naturalization, an individual must demonstrate:

  1. That the applicant has been a lawful permanent resident of the United States for:
    • Five years, prior to their application; or
    • If married to a United States Citizen for three years after obtaining lawful permanent residence though marriage.
  2. The applicant has continuously resided in the United States for the corresponding time period, without absences of more than one year at a time.
  3. The applicant has been physically present in the United States for a total period of half of the total numbers of days in their corresponding time period.
  4. The applicant posses’ good moral character. Good moral character is determined by, but not limited to, any and all, convictions, arrests, and behavior during the corresponding time period.

For more information please contact us at (818) 588-6285 or visit our CONTACT US page.